Home MAIN FEATURED Variety, the Children’s Charity, unveils nominees for the Catherine Awards

Variety, the Children’s Charity, unveils nominees for the Catherine Awards

VARIETY the Children’s Charity has just announced the nominees for its annual Variety Catherine Awards, which celebrate and showcase inspiring women from the worlds of business and philanthropy.

This year’s nominees include Dame Natalie Sara Massenet, founder and former CEO of premier online luxury fashion destination Net-A-Porter,  Anne Boden, chief executive of Starling Bank,  Charlotte Tilbury MBE, the celebrity make-up artist and skincare brand expert and Joy Haizelden, team GB Paralympian.

The Variety Catherine Awards’ winners will be decided by a panel of judges, all of whom have a proven record in their field. They include the sporting legend Paula Radcliffe MBE,  Kanya King MBE, founder of the MOBO Awards, Lisa Francis, CEO of Barclays Private Bank for UK and Ireland, Dr Maggie Semple OBE, the founder of Semple, a bespoke women’s fashion brand and Lesley Batchelor OBE, Director General of the Institute of Export and International Trade. 

The winners will be announced on 13th November 2018 during a special ceremony at the London Marriott Hotel in Grosvenor Square.

All the money raised from the Variety Catherine Awards will help Variety improve the lives of children and young people throughout the UK who are disabled or disadvantaged.

Pamela Sinclair, Chair of the Variety Catherine Awards committee, said:

“We are delighted that once again the Variety Catherine Awards has attracted the very highest calibre and diverse pool of talent from an amazing array of sectors. The judges will have an almost impossible task of picking winners. The committee is very much looking forward to recognising the achievements of all our nominees next month.”

The award categories are as follows:

  • Creative Industries Awards
  • Finance and Banking Award
  • Professional Services Award
  • Retail and Fashion Award
  • Sports Industries Award
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
  • Inspirational Award
  • Rising Star Award
  • Science and Technology Award
  • Women’s Empowerment in the Workplace Award

Extended biographies of all nominees are available at: https://www.variety.org.uk/events/variety-catherine-awards-2018

Full list of nominees:

Creative Industries Award

Name

Organisation

Karen Gibson

The Kingdom Choir

Vanessa Kingori

Vogue

Lisa Milton

HQ Stories

Chi-chi Nwanoku OBE

Chineke! Foundation

Professor Shirley J. Thompson

Shirley Thompson Music

Finance and Banking Award

Name

Organisation

Anne Boden OBE

Starling Bank

Maria Harris

Atom bank

Erica Ingham

MediaCom North Ltd

Madeleine McDougall

Lloyds Banking Group

Carolyn Porretta

AIG Asset Management Europe

Lorna Tilbian

Rightmove, Euromoney, M&C Saatchi, Jupiter UK Growth Investment Trust plc, Proven VCT plc

Professional Services Award

Name

Organisation

Alisa Grafton

Cheeswrights Notaries

Lesley Gregory

Memery Crystal

Tracey Groves

Intelligent Ethics

Karen Kerrigan

Seedrs

Sarah Khan-Bashir MBE

Shire Solicitors

Sara Maccallum

Boodle Hatfield LLP

Retail and Fashion Award

Name

Organisation

Kate Hardcastle MBE

Insight with Passion

Raishma Islam

RAISHMA READY TO WEAR LTD

Dame Natalie Sara Massenet

Farfetch, Imaginary Ventures, Net-a Porter (formerly)

Sherrille Riley

Nails & Brows

Charlotte Tilbury

Charlotte Tilbury

Sports Industries Award

Name

Organisation

Crista Cullen MBE

Crista Cullen MBE

Joy Haizelden

Paralympian

Julia Immonen

Justice and Care

Joanna Tongue

Tongue Tied Media

Jayne Torvill OBE

English Ice Dancer

and Olympic Gold Medal Winner

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Name

Organisation

Mavis Amankwah

Rich Visions

Lara Bywater

LDC Care Company

Pip Jamieson

The Dots

Sukhi Jutla

MarketOrders

Helen Mitchell

Blukudu Ltd

Jo Tutchener-Sharp

Scamp & Dude

Inspirational Award

Name

Organisation

Baroness Floella Benjamin OBE DL

Floella Benjamin Productions

Henny Braund

Anthony Nolan

Margaret Casely-Hayford

Shakespeare’s Globe

Camilla Marcus-Dew

The Soap Co.

Taban Shoresh

The Lotus Flower

Julia Streets

Streets Consulting Ltd

Rising Star Award

Name

Organisation

Rav Bumbra

Structur3d People

Stephanie Khalef-Wassmer

JP Morgan

Erin Moroney

Nibble Group Ltd

Temi Mwale

The 4Front Project

Lucy Pottinger

Orbis Education and Care

Amy Williams

Good-Loop

Science and Technology Award

Name

Organisation

Kate Burns

Hambro Perks

Janthana Kaenprakhamroy

Tapoly

Riham Satti

MeVitae

Minerva Singh

Imperial College London

Samantha Z Tross

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Alison Watson MBE

CLASS OF YOUR OWN LIMITED

Women’s Empowerment in the Workplace Award

Organisation

Beyond

Bird & Bird

Silicon Valley Bank

The Typeface Group

WERKIN

Women Returners